On 18 July,  2013, the Director-General of UNESCO - Mrs Irina Bokova and the Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Mr Abulfaz Qarayev, with the attendance of the First Lady of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, signed a Framework Agreement for Cooperation in the areas of Education, the Sciences, Culture and Communication between UNESCO and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The objective of the Framework Agreement is the collaboration with UNESCO in order to strengthen, promote, develop and enhance cooperation in the fields of education, the sciences, culture, communication and information between the two Parties, on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. UNESCO agreed also to partner with the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the context of the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
It was agreed to establish the Azerbaijan/UNESCO Trust Fund (5 Million USD), in which the Government will deposit its financial contributions in support of the implementation by UNESCO of projects selected jointly by both Parties. The Republic of Azerbaijan is supporting also Associate Experts Programme in UNESCO under the Framework Agreement. The relevant Agreement was subsequently signed between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Mr Elmar Mammadyarov and the Director-General of UNESCO - Mrs Irina Bokova on 20 January 2014.
To this date, contributions have been approved to the Special Accounts and specific Funds-in- Trust projects to be financed under the UNESCO/Azerbaijan Trust Fund in the following areas:
1) Girls’ Education more information
2)Avicenna Virtual Campus in Central Asia (Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan) - A large scale programme for teacher training in science and technology more information
3) Capacity Development for Education for All: support to the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) sub-sector in Liberia (CapEFA Programme) more information
4) “Strengthening Capacities of States to Safeguard Intangible Cultural Heritage for Sustainable Development in Bangladesh and Guatemala” and for enhancing the human capacities of the Secretariat of the 2003 Convention more information
5) Silk Road Online Platform for Dialogue, Diversity and Development more information
6) Health Literacy and Behavior Change practices among Adolescent Girls in Kiberia Informal Settlements in Nairobi, Kenya more information