On Victory Day, the graves of Azerbaijanis buried in cemeteries near Paris were visited
On November 8, on Victory Day, diplomats from the Azerbaijani Embassy in France and our Permanent Delegate to UNESCO visited the graves of the first Azerbaijani Republicans buried in the cemeteries of Saint-Cloud, Bobigny and Montparnasse.
The visit was attended by Ambassador Rahman Mustafayev, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev, MPs Soltan Mammadov and Eldar Guliyev, First Deputy Mayor of Saint-Cloud Ségolène de Larminat, as well as our diplomats and members of the diaspora.
Our Ambassadors spoke about the members of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Paris Peace Conference in 1919, their political activities, the difficulties of Azerbaijan on the path to independence, the inability of the strains to break the will of our people.
They spoke about the wise policy of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence, the bravery of our victorious Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. They honored the memory of our martyrs who died for our lands.
Ségolène de Larminat, First Deputy Mayor of Saint-Cloud, compared her country's history with Azerbaijan's, emphasizing that Azerbaijan has come a long way. Noting that she had attended the commemoration of the Azerbaijanis several times, she said that 1918 was an important year for both countries, and November 11 was marked as "Peace Day" in France. Touching upon the importance of independence, she congratulated Azerbaijan on the Victory Day.
The graves of Azerbaijanis Alimardan bey Topchubashov and Jeyhun Hajibeyli, as well as Asadullayev brothers, Akbaraga Sheykhulislamov and Mahammad Maharramov, respectively buried in the Saint-Cloud, Bobigny and Montparnasse cemeteries, were visited and wreaths were laid.