The Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO celebrated the 60th anniversary of the Non-Aligned Movement in Paris
"Azerbaijan's chairmanship has given new life to the Non-Aligned Movement and revived it. The Non-Aligned Movement is always on the move under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan”, – it was said at an event dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Non-Aligned Movement chaired by Azerbaijan and the 880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi at the Cultural Center in Paris.
The anniversary event, organized by the Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, was attended by Firmin Edouard Matoko, Assistant Director-General of UNESCO for Priority Africa and External Relations, as well as ambassadors and diplomats of various accredited countries, especially the Non-Aligned Movements’.
Azerbaijan's Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev, Assistant Director-General of UNESCO for Priority Africa and External Relations Firmin Edouard Matoko, Serbia's Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Ambassador Tamara Rastovac Siamashvili, and representatives of the Non-Aligned Movement Member States spoke at the event about the initiatives implemented by our country under its Chairmanship, noting that Azerbaijan is the most active member of the Organization.
The Ambassador Elman Abdullayev stating that the Non-Aligned Movement is based on strengthening peace, multilateralism and global solidarity, he stressed that the historical "Bandung Principles", which promote respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries, as well as non-interference in internal affairs, are fully consistent with Azerbaijan's foreign policy priorities.
He reminded that the online Summit-level Meeting of the NAM Contact Group was held on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev to mobilize global efforts against the pandemic, as well as the Special Session of the UN General Assembly in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
"As you know, Azerbaijan has nominated its candidacy for membership in the UNESCO Executive Board for 2021-2025. If elected with your support, Azerbaijan will work with the Non-Aligned Movement countries and other members of the international community. Our consolidated joint efforts in the Executive Board will serve our common cause and play a positive role in supporting UNESCO in its noble mission of promoting a culture of peace, poverty eradication and sustainable development through education, science, culture, communication and information", – said Ambassador Abdullayev.
Assistant Director-General of UNESCO for Priority Africa and External Relations Firmin Edouard Matoko and other Ambassadors noted that our country gave the Movement a new life, a new breath, revived it, and touched upon the projects implemented by Azerbaijan during its chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement.
The event continued with a concert by a jazz group led by Cheikh Tidian from Mali.The participants of the event got acquainted with the miniatures based on the works of the great Azerbaijani thinker and poet Nizami Ganjavi, which were displayed at the Cultural Center.
Should be noted that by the order of President Ilham Aliyev, 2021 has been declared the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi" and for this purpose, the memory of the great poet is commemorated in many countries around the world, including France.