The Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO participated as an observer in the 50th anniversary of Francophonie
An event dedicated to the 50th anniversary of Francophonie was held at the UNESCO Headquarters of the Francophone Group of French-speaking countries under UNESCO.
The event was attended by 31 French-speaking countries, including as an observer the Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO.
At the beginning of the event, President of the Francophone Group of French-speaking countries at UNESCO, Permanent Delegate of Tunisia to UNESCO, Ambassador Ghazi Ghrairi, Representative of the Francophone General Secretariat, Assistant Director-General of UNESCO spoke about the mission of the International Francophone Organization and its importance for cultural exchange.
At the event, the Azerbaijan Corner attracted the attention of the participants with billboards promoting the tourism opportunities of our country. In the corner of our Permanent Delegation, were shown our national souvenirs, copper water carafe, jugs, sugar bowls, clay vases, pomegranate-shaped sweets and etc. They were met with interest by the participants, delicious dishes of our national cuisine – dolma, as well as gutab were highly appreciated by the visitors of our stand.
Brochures promoting Azerbaijan's candidacy for membership in the UNESCO Executive Board, as well as the IRS magazine were presented in the corner of our country.
With the support of First Vice President of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva, who has played an exceptional role in the development of cooperation with UNESCO and the protection and promotion of our cultural heritage around the world, the tradition of making and sharing Carpet art, Lahij coppersmith art, Pomegranate holiday, traditional Pomegranate Festival and culture are included in the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO. In this regard, these traditions and arts, which are an integral part of our cultural heritage, are always promoted by our Permanent Delegation to UNESCO.
The event continued with a performance by the Congolese ensemble Pierre Ngoula.