«Africa Week» took place on November 23-26, 2021 at UNESCO Headquarters.
The opening ceremony of «Africa Week» was held on November 23, 2021. The African group affiliated with the Organization, in cooperation with the African Union, focused on the culture and art of the countries of the continent during the «Africa Week».
UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay and Ambassadors of African countries addressed the opening ceremony.
Then, on November 25, 2021, cuisine of different countries included in the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO were presented as part of the «Africa Week».
Permanent Delegate of Namibia, which holds the chairmanship of the African Group at UNESCO, Permanent Delegate of Gabon, the main organizer of «Africa Week», as well as the Permanent Delegates of Azerbaijan, China and Tunisia spoke about the importance of the event.
Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev spoke about the contribution of our country to African countries within the framework of UNESCO's African Priority.
Then the cuisines of the countries, including our delicious dishes were presented. The Azerbaijani table was decorated with our flag, as well as national souvenirs. Visitors to the Azerbaijani table lovingly tasted the delicacies of our cuisine.
On November 26, 2021, a concert was organized at UNESCO Headquarters on the occasion of the closing of «Africa Week». The concert featured national music from the countries of the African continent, as well as the countries that sponsored the «Africa Week». The national music of Azerbaijan was also preformed.
Azerbaijani Saddam Novruzbeyov, who lives in France, amazed the participants by performing the folk song “Sari gelin” (“Yellow Bride”) and "Victory" dance on the balaban. The performance was applauded by the audience.
On behalf of the organizers, the host of the event thanked the Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev, for his support of the «Africa Week».
The concert program continued with colorful music from different African countries.
In addition, the official social media accounts of WAN, a media partner of «Africa Week», shared the speeches of a number of countries supporting the project, including the Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO.
Azerbaijan is one of the sponsors of «Africa Week». Through the UNESCO/Azerbaijan Trust Fund, established in 2014, our country has closely participated in the financing of various projects in many African countries, such as girls' education, gender equality, and equity in education, in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania and Liberia. Azerbaijan has contributed to local governments' efforts to improve the quality of life and well-being of young girls and women by participating in girls' and women's access to education projects in African countries. Disabled groups, especially young girls and women, have been closely involved in developing strategies to facilitate access to education, improve the quality of education and increase educational opportunities.
In addition, our country has contributed to the training of personnel in African countries within the Non-Aligned Movement. Diplomats from African countries have the opportunity to study at ADA University.