Information session on project preparation was organized by the UNESCO International Fund for Cultural Diversity
The UNESCO has launched new 13th call for funding requests to the International Fund for Cultural Diversity (IFCD).
The deadline for applicants to submit their funding requests online is 15 June 2022.
All submitted projects should reflect the following directions:
- Development or implementation of effective policies and strategies for the creation, production, sharing and acquisition of the diversity of cultural products and services;
- Strengthening the capacity building in the public sector and civil society organizations to support local and regional cultural industries and markets in the State Parties of the 2005 Convention.
The winning projects will receive up to $ 100,000.
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO and the Secretariat of UNESCO have organized a special online training on April 28, 2022 in order to present the improved projects to the Fund.
The workshop was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Commission for UNESCO, the Permanent Delegation to UNESCO, the State Tourism Agency, museums, universities and public associations.
The training extensively covered the history of the Fund, its role in the creative industry, rules for submission and selection procedure, the role of the National Commissions in the pre-selection process, evaluation criteria, project budgets and etc.
There was an interesting exchange of views, and representatives of the UNESCO Secretariat answered the questions of the meeting participants.