Graves of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Paris were visited
On the occasion of the 104th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, our diplomats in France visited the graves of the founders of the Republic who attended the Paris Peace Conference but were unable to return home.
Alimardan bey Topchubashov, speaker of the Parliament, Head of the Delegation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic to the Paris Peace Conference, and Jeyhun Hajibeyli, brother of the famous composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli, a member of the delegation, are buried in the Saint Cloud cemetery near Paris. Their memory was commemorated and a wreath was laid at their grave.
Permanent Delegate of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO Elman Abdullayev and Counselor of the Embassy Nigar Huseynova spoke about the reforms carried out by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
It was noted that after the declaration of Azerbaijan's independence in 1918, the main goal of the founders of the People's Republic was to introduce this young state to the world. For this purpose, the members of the delegation representing the first Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the Paris Peace Conference, which was convened to resolve the fate of the world after the First World War. It was emphasized that Azerbaijan is the first parliamentary, secular, democratic Republic in the Muslim East.
It was mentioned that today Azerbaijan has become a leading country in the region. Under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the brave Azerbaijani Army liberated our lands from occupation and our territorial integrity was restored.
Deputy Mayor of Saint-Cloud Jean-Christophe Pearson said he was proud that Alimardan bey Topchubashov, one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, once lived in their city.