Victory Day of Azerbaijan was solemnly celebrated in Paris
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in France and the Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO jointly organized a solemn event dedicated to the Victory Day (November 8) and National Flag Day (November 9). The event was held at the Cultural Center of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Paris in the framework of the "Year of Shusha".
At the event, Elman Abdullayev, Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, and Nigar Huseynova, Chargé d'Affaires of the Azerbaijani Embassy in France, made a speech and spoke about November 8 - Victory Day and its exceptional importance.
1. Huseynova noted that Azerbaijan had to start a counter-offensive operation in the face of Armenia's military provocations and continuous aggression. Thanks to Azerbaijan's economic strength, modern army, people-power unity, as well as the determination and will of our people, this operation ended with the victory of our country.
2. Huseynova emphasized that the most important issue at the moment is to achieve the signing of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on the principles of mutual respect, sovereignty, territorial integrity and the inviolability of internationally recognized borders. In this direction, Azerbaijan expects the international community and actors to take appropriate steps for the sake of peace in the South Caucasus.
Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO Elman Abdullayev spoke about the destruction of the historical, cultural and religious monuments of Azerbaijan by the Armenian armed forces during the occupation. He emphasized that the entire cultural heritage of Azerbaijan was brutally destroyed in the occupied territories. He drew attention to the fact that museums, libraries, temples and mosques, cemeteries, and historical monuments were razed to the ground, and spoke about the construction works carried out in the liberated areas.
The diplomat emphasized that November 8 is important not only as a day of national pride, but also as a celebration of historical justice, international law, and the day of restoration of territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Today is the day when the city of Shusha, which has great spiritual value and symbolic meaning for the people of Azerbaijan, was liberated from occupation.
Andre Villiers, a member of the French National Assembly, said that he was honored to participate in the Victory Day of Azerbaijan. He emphasized that he has visited Azerbaijan many times and knows our country closely. He said that after the conflict started by Armenia against Azerbaijan in the South Caucasus, the countries were looking for the continuous peace. France, together with the United States and Russia, tried to contribute to the resolution of the conflict through diplomatic means within the framework of the Minsk Group. Unfortunately, the conflict was not resolved diplomatically.
The French MP spoke about the 30-year war between the two countries, the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia in the early 1990s, and the need for our country to restore its rights by means of arms. As a member of the French National Assembly, he sincerely wished for lasting peace in the Caucasus.
The event dedicated to Victory and Flag Day continued with the "Peace Concert" program. At the concert, Etibar Asadli (piano), Alafsar Rahimov (balaban), Samuel Fhima (double bass), and Vansan Tortiye (percussions) performed masterpieces and folk songs of the great Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli. Elnur Huseynov performed our folk songs accompanied by these musicians.
The event was attended by the first vice-president of the Senate of the Milli Mejlis of Uzbekistan, former foreign minister Sodik Safoyev, ambassadors of many countries to France, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in this country, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Paris, journalists, scientific researchers, art and local community representatives.
In the banquet hall, a video about the Victory Day and restoration and construction works in the liberated territories was shown on the big screen. The participants of the event tasted delicious dishes of Azerbaijani cuisine.