Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of UNESCO
Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of UNESCO, and next year will mark the 30th anniversary of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO. These relations are built on a solid foundation.
These views were expressed at a meeting between Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov and Assistant Director-General of UNESCO for Priority Africa and External Relations Firmin Edouard Matoko within the framework of the UNESCO General Conference.
E.Mammadov recalled the special role of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva in the development of Azerbaijan-UNESCO relations, and spoke about her contributions to the Organization and implemented projects.
He noted that last year our country restored its territorial integrity, and all cultural heritage monuments in the liberated territories were completely destroyed by Armenians.
Touching upon Azerbaijan's activities under the chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, as well as the chairmanship of UNESCO Electoral Group II, the Deputy Foreign Minister spoke about our contributions to the Global Education Coalition, projects implemented within the Azerbaijan-UNESCO Trust Fund and Africa Priorities. He stressed that our country has always been committed to its obligations.
Expressing satisfaction with the country's contribution to UNESCO, Assistant Director-General of UNESCO for Priority Africa and External Relations said that Azerbaijan is one of the main partners of the Organization. He said that several regional meetings on Pan-Africa and Artificial Intelligence will be held in Africa and technical support is needed in this direction. Speaking about the projects to be implemented in Africa in the field of education, Matoko spoke about the important contribution of Azerbaijan to African countries in this field, and said that African countries also need assistance in education management.
Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev noted that our country supports the Khiva Process and the Luanda Biennale as a part of the global initiative Baku Process. He informed that our country will be represented at the Luanda Biennale in November 2021.