The 75th anniversary of UNESCO was celebrated at its Headquarters
The 75th anniversary of the founding of UNESCO was marked at its Headquarters in Paris as part of the 41st session of the General Conference, aimed at overcoming the moral and material destruction caused by World War II and restoring peace on the basis of intellectual and spiritual solidarity.
The event was attended by Heads of State and Government of many countries, heads of Permanent Delegations accredited to the Organization, diplomats.
Azerbaijan was represented at the 41st session by the Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov, Secretary General of the National Commission for UNESCO Seymur Fataliyev, head of our Permanent Delegation to the Organization, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev and diplomats.
At the event, the Director-General of the Organization Audrey Azoulay, the UNESCO Special Envoy for Peace and Reconciliation Forest Whitaker, the Heads of State and Government who attended the festivities spoke about the activities of the Organization.
The event continued with a concert program performed by well-known musicians.