At the UNESCO session academician Rafael Huseynov spoke about the great importance of the project co-authored by Azerbaijan
The 41st session of the General Conference of UNESCO, the world's leading Organization of science, education and culture, held in Paris continues with a series of reports and discussions of special significance.
The resolution entitled «Khiva Process» – Central Asia at the Crossroads of World Civilizations co-authored by Azerbaijan was widely discussed at the meeting of the UNESCO Commission for Social and Human Sciences. Member of Parliament, academician Rafael Huseynov, representing Azerbaijan at the 41st session of the UNESCO General Conference, took an active part in the discussions at the meeting of the SHS Commission and shared his views. It was noted that Azerbaijan, as the main co-author of the project put forward by Uzbekistan, contributed to this resolution.
Drawing attention to the history of mutually beneficial relations, academician Rafael Huseynov said: "Alisher Navai, a great Uzbek thinker and statesman of the 15th century, affirmed that those who persevere can create silk from ordinary leaves. History has repeatedly proved the truth of these words. The great "Silk Road", which once united cultures and peoples, was created by people trying to achieve cooperation, understanding, mutual economic and spiritual benefits. "
Rafael Huseynov noted that the adopted document is in fact a larger project than science and culture, in essence, the "Khiva process" is not limited to the idea that Central Asia is at the crossroads of civilizations, and in fact covers a very wide geography.
The participation of 23 countries in this project, as well as Azerbaijan, including the countries of the region, Mexico, Germany, Italy, Hungary, China and many others, is thought-provoking. Because the main philosophy of the "Khiva process" is to give new impetus and possible contributions to bring cultures and peoples closer in a new time, to further expand the boundaries of cooperation and understanding. Promising serious prospects, this platform has broader goals than science, education, culture and intellectual cooperation. In my opinion, the "Khiva process" also carries a significant political burden, will be able to serve to deepen relations between the countries of the region and the world, to strengthen the atmosphere of mutual understanding and trust.
Academician Rafael Huseynov noted that in recent years, Azerbaijan has become one of the main centers of dialogue between cultures and religions in the world, and has successfully hosted many such events. At the same time, today Azerbaijan occupies a leading position in a number of important global economic projects that unite the world and serve mutual interests.
R.Huseynov expressed confidence that the adopted resolution «Khiva Process»: Development of International Cooperation in Central Asia will bear fruit as a high-level project of UNESCO, an important project in the development of rapprochement and relations between countries and peoples.