UNESCO: Anniversaries of Fikret Amirov and Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev included in UNESCO Anniversaries List
The list of anniversaries of UNESCO for 2022-2023 biennium was approved within the 41st Session of the General Conference of UNESCO in Paris, France.
As a result of the efforts of our Permanent Delegation to UNESCO, the 100th anniversary of the great composer Fikret Amirov and the 200th anniversary of the philanthropist Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev were included in the list of anniversaries of the Organization for 2022-2023 biennium by the decision of the UNESCO General Conference.
UNESCO participates since 1956 in the commemorations of historic events and in the anniversaries of eminent personalities celebrated by Member States in order to give them worldwide significance.
Celebrating and drawing attention to personalities, works or events that have contributed to the mutual enrichment of cultures helps to promote international understanding, closer relations among peoples and peace.
In the coming years, the anniversaries of composer Fikret Amirov and philanthropist Zeynalabdin Taghiyev will be celebrated at UNESCO.